Saturday, February 13, 2016
[…] Prior to the incident, a First Officer only needed 250 flight hours to work for a 121, but after the incident that hours requirement sky-rocketed to 1,500 flight hours just to become a First Officer in a 121 airline operation. This has had the largest effect on student pilots because on average, a pilot obtains around 200-350 hours in their pursuit of a commercial and CFI(I) certificate , so they are left with coming up with another 1,000 hours of flight give or take before they can even become a first officer for a regional air carrier.

2) According to CFR 117.11 section A subsections 1,2, & 3 states that "no certificate holder may schedule and no flightcrew may member may accept an assignment or continue an assigned flight duty period if the total time: exceeds the total time in Table A of this part if the operation is conducted with minimum required flight crew,  or will exceed 13 hours conducted with a 3-pilot flightcrew, or will exceed 17 hours with a 4-pilot flightcrew."